Accident Summary Nr: 128536.015 - Employee is killed while feeding brush into brush chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 128536.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485976.01507/30/2020561730Lpz Landscape & Tree Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was feeding brush into a brush chipper. The employee was feeding limbs into a brush chipper and there was a section of rope that was entangled within the limbs when the employee fed the tree limbs into the chipper. The employee was pulled into or was struck against the chipper and received multiple injuries, including brain injury, skull fracture, a punctured lung, and multiple abrasions. The employee died from the injuries sustained during the incident.

Keywords: Abrasion, Brush Chipper, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Landscaper, Lung, Skull, Struck Against, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485976.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction