Accident Summary Nr: 128535.015 - Employee unloading packages from trailer dies from drug use
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487738.015 | 08/07/2020 | 484121 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, Employee #1, a 28-year-old man, was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. It was operating as a large international courier, express delivery, and parcel shipping service. The employee was unloading packages from a trailer. He started to experience lightheadedness and ataxia (a lack of muscle control) and progressed to emesis (vomiting). Emergency medical services responded. Shortly after they arrived, the employee went into respiratory failure and cardiac arrest. He died. His death was due to drug use. The fatality was not OSHA-covered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487738.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |