Accident Summary Nr: 128534.015 - Dump truck driver is killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487735.015 | 08/11/2020 | 926120 | Iowa Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was working for a state transportation department. He was operating a tandem dump truck. The dump truck had an attenuator with an arrow board attached to it. A semi tractor trailer ran into the back of the dump truck. The tractor trailer initially struck the rear of the attenuator. It then came into contact with the dump box, pushing it into the cab of the dump truck. The driver of the dump truck was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487735.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |