Accident Summary Nr: 128533.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487724.015 | 08/03/2020 | 237310 | Olsen-Beal Associates |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and highway construction company, was working on a bridge repair project. He was using an A-frame ladder and connecting structural steel bolts on the bridge when he fell, a fall height of 4 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487724.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |