Accident Summary Nr: 128529.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487667.015 | 08/11/2020 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2020, an employee works in a warehouse whose main job tasks include bailing cardboard, dumping wood in pallets and sweeping the floor. In early July, he had COVID-19 symptoms and was found to be positive and was later hospitalized. On July 12, 2020, the employee was hospitalized with COVID-19 symptoms and tested positive later. The employer reported the hospitalization the following day on 07/13/20.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487667.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |