Accident Summary Nr: 128528.015 - Employee amputates finger in excavator rigging incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487506.015 | 08/10/2020 | 237990 | Brice Civil Constructors |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 19, 2020, Employee #1 was attaching rigging to the hook on an excavator being used to lift heavy sandbags. After securing the nylon straps around the sandbag, he instructed the operator to lift the load. Unaware that his right index finger was positioned between the strap and the bull hook, the employee's finger was amputated at the first knuckle when the line went taut. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487506.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |