Accident Summary Nr: 128525.015 - Employee lacerates shoulder when pulled into disc chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 128525.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487682.01508/11/2020561730Townsend Tree Services Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was feeding brush into a disc chipper from the road side. The employee fed a big limb into the hopper and was turning around to go to the back of the limb to push it into the chipper when he tripped on some accumulated brush that was in front of the chipper hopper. The employee fell back into the hopper and was pulled into the disc chipper by the branches of the limb. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations and cuts to his left shoulder.

Keywords: Brush Chipper, Chipper, Chipping, Fall, Hopper, Laceration, Shoulder, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487682.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers