Accident Summary Nr: 128523.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 128523.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471246.01503/27/2020311421Del Monte Foods, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 17, 2020, Employee #1, who had worked for the employer for over 30 years, was a machine operator. He was monitoring the bin dump. This machine fills with product, in this case peaches, to a predetermined volume and then dumps the product, so it can continue to be processed. The employee was monitoring this dumping operation at the time of the accident. As he climbed the machine stairs, he lost his balance and braced himself against the frame of the machine with his right hand. As he did this, the level of the peaches in the bin activated the dump process. The employee had his hand resting on part of the machine that causes a pinch or shear point, and his right middle finger was injured. The injured worker sustained an amputation to his right middle finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Food processing, Fruit, Fruit Packing, Hand, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471246.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified