Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128522.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 128522.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487677.01508/11/2020Bh, Inc

At 9:40 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were working on a pipeline construction project. Employee #1, a pipefitter, was in a trench and standing on the bell of a pipe. He was within the operating radius of an excavator operated by the coworker. The coworker, w ho was filling the trench with gravel to level its surface, extended the excavat or bucket outward. The bucket struck Employee #1, who was pinned between the bu cket and the spreader bar of the trench box. Employee #1 sustained crushing inj uries and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, construction, crushed, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, loader bucket, pinned, pipeline, struck by, trench, trench box
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1487677.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: