Accident Summary Nr: 128518.015 - Employee crossing highway is struck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487646.015 | 08/10/2020 | 238110 | O Trevino Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working on a highway project. He was crossing lanes when he was struck by a motor vehicle. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487646.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |