Accident Summary Nr: 128517.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487657.015 | 08/11/2020 | 813219 | Veterans Transition Center Of Monterey County |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. July 25, 2020, an employee left his keys in his home and was climbing in through the bathroom window when he fell and suffered a catastrophic neck injury. A neighbor found the employee and emergency services were notified. The employee was hospitalized to treat paralysis from the neck down. But, he was regaining some mobility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487657.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |