Accident Summary Nr: 128516.015 - Employee amputates index finger on table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487644.015 | 08/11/2020 | 337212 | Telemundo Network Group Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was cutting a piece of lumber on a table saw when his gloved hand made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of a portion of his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487644.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |