Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128515.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Concrete Conveyer Assembly

Accident: 128515.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487642.01508/11/2020Streb Construction Co., Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that constr ucted highways, streets, and bridges. He was the operator of a combination PS-27 00 Power Paver and CMI PS3202 two-track belt placer/spreader. At the time, two m aintenance workers were servicing the hydraulic system of the PS-2700 Power Pave r's conveyer belt. They were working on the PS-2700 Power Paver's CMI PS3202 con crete conveyor assembly. They had taken the conveyer assembly out of service in an elevated position, because one of its two hydraulic cylinder pistons was disp laced from the knuckle attachment. The two maintenance workers were actuating th e piston rod into its extended position so that they could temporarily weld the piston to the knuckle case. The maintenance workers could then lower the conveyo r belt to the ground, replace the hydraulic cylinders, and return the machine to service. As one maintenance worker was actuating the hydraulic piston, the mach ine operator was walking next the elevated conveyer belt. As the employee walked under the elevated conveyor system, the hydraulic system failed, and the belt a ssembly fell unexpectedly. The employee was struck by the falling equipment and was trapped between the belt assembly and the ground. The area around the machin e was not marked, and the employee was wearing a high visibility vest. He sustai ned multiple crushing injuries, and he was killed.

Keywords: belt conveyor, concrete, construction, conveyor belt, crushed, equipment operator, falling object, lockout, maintenance, road paving, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487642.015 61 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy