Accident Summary Nr: 128513.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while pushing product into wash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487473.015 | 08/10/2020 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was pushing stomachs through a fabricated hopper past an air gate and into a LaParmentiere 100 washer. The stomachs got caught on part of the hopper and became backed up which required the employee to stand on a platform to access the hopper and begin clearing stomachs. The employee had his hand positioned under the air gate when it came down on his right ring finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487473.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |