Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 128512.015 - Employee collapses and dies from cardiac arrest
Accident Summary Nr: 128512.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1487538.015 | 08/11/2020 | | 237310 | Kenmore Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract:
At 11:15 a.m. on August 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a construction project for a water treatment plant. He was cleaning tools that had been used to measure grade when he collapsed and died. The employee death was ruled cardiac arrest due to underlying medical conditions with a possible heat-related contributing factor.
Keywords:
Cardiac Arrest, Cleaning, Construction, Heart, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1487538.015 |
39 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Laborers, except construction |