Accident Summary Nr: 128507.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in metal working machine die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487617.015 | 08/11/2020 | 336390 | Lippert Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was using an Accupress machine to bend metal parts. The metal jumped causing the employee to catch his right hand index finger in the die. The employee partially amputated his fingertip above the bone and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487617.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |