Accident Summary Nr: 128506.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 128506.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487599.01508/07/20200782561730317727758 - Woodsmith Llc

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee (business owner) climbed a dead tree to top off the tree and after making the first cut the tree trunk below him split away. The employee fell approximately 30 feet to the creek below and died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Cutting, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Landscaping, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487599.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: