Accident Summary Nr: 128506.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487599.015 | 08/07/2020 | 0782 | 561730 | 317727758 - Woodsmith Llc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee (business owner) climbed a dead tree to top off the tree and after making the first cut the tree trunk below him split away. The employee fell approximately 30 feet to the creek below and died from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487599.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |