Accident Summary Nr: 128501.015 - Employee fractures forearm and burns knee during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 128501.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476672.01505/28/2020424910Kenneth Stone & Family Spreading Service, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 raised a gas tank (approximate capacity ~ 100 gallons) roughly 3 feet above the ground level with the assistance of forks (by a forklift) and started working to remove the wear pads from one of the surfaces by using an oxyacetylene torch. No one was sure about the amount of leftover gas (diesel) in the tank; over time, a significant amount of rainwater went inside through the circular opening of the gas tank and mixed with the gas. Employee #1 poured out the gas-water mixture from the tank. No test was done for flammability of the vapor in the tank. While Employee #1 brought the oxyacetylene flame close to the wear pad at the bottom of the tank, the whole surface area was heated significantly and there was an explosion. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left forearm and a small burn to his right knee. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Diesel Fuel Tank, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Forearm, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Fuel Tank, Gas, Gas Can, Knee, Tank, Torch, Torch burning, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476672.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters