Accident Summary Nr: 128499.015 - Employee's foot is injured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487566.015 | 08/11/2020 | 493110 | New Age Products Logistics, California |
Abstract: Around 6:20 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was sorting a pallet order when they were struck by a Raymond Turret forklift truck, model 960CSR30T, Serial Number 960-14-03115, that was passing by. Employee #1 was engaged in sorting and was not part of the forklift operation. A coworker was operating the forklift and did not ensure the path was clear of obstacles before proceeding and struck Employee #1. The employee's supervisor was engaged in supervisory duties and thus away from the incident. At 2:30 p.m. on July 21, 2020, DOSH was notified of the incident in compliance with the requirements of T8CCR �342. Around 11:00 a.m. on August 11, 2020, a DOSH investigator arrived on site. The employer was cited a serious accident related violation for �3650(t)(12). Employee #1 sustained severe fractures and degloving to the right foot and was hospitalized at Loma Linda Medical Center for 10 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487566.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |