Accident Summary Nr: 128498.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries under fallen cut tank wall

Accident Summary Nr: 128498.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487561.01508/11/2020423930H & H Iron And Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was cutting an empty mud tank wall with a torch when the tank wall fell on the employee. The employee was crushed and incurred an abrasion on his upper back and potentially broken ribs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Cutting, Dislocated, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Mud Tank, Rib, Tank, Torch, Torso, Training, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487561.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction