Accident Summary Nr: 128498.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries under fallen cut tank wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487561.015 | 08/11/2020 | 423930 | H & H Iron And Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was cutting an empty mud tank wall with a torch when the tank wall fell on the employee. The employee was crushed and incurred an abrasion on his upper back and potentially broken ribs, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487561.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |