Accident Summary Nr: 128497.015 - Employee amputates finger in sliding trailer hitch coupler

Accident Summary Nr: 128497.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487563.01508/11/2020611110Apple Valley Unified School District

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was checking an eye hole on a trailer coupler with his finger when he caught his finger in the sliding trailer hitch coupler. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Couplings, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inspecting, Partial Amputation, Slide, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487563.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury