Accident Summary Nr: 128496.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in palletizer ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468854.015 | 03/11/2020 | 311111 | Schell & Kampeter, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on March 7, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a pet food manufacturer was performing routine maintenance and repairs on a palletizer machine. Lockout tagout procedures had been utilized but were discontinued so the machine could be restarted. After startup, the employee reached his hand inside the open holes in the forks of the machine to make an adjustment to one of the sensors. The employee amputated two fingers in the pinch point and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468854.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |