Accident Summary Nr: 128494.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in rotating circular knife

Accident Summary Nr: 128494.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487543.01506/30/2020311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was grading chicken breast on processing line A. A chicken jammed in the line at the drum and thigh saw. The employee was asked to pull the chicken out of the line since he was the tallest person in the area. The employee told a coworker (operator) to shut down line. While pulling out the jammed chicken, the line restarted unexpectedly. The employee's hand was caught in a rotating drum which pulled his right hand into the saw (rotating circular knife). The employee amputated his thumb (without bone loss) and amputated his index finger, including the bone (2nd distal phalanx), requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Sheared, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487543.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury