Accident Summary Nr: 128494.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in rotating circular knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487543.015 | 06/30/2020 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was grading chicken breast on processing line A. A chicken jammed in the line at the drum and thigh saw. The employee was asked to pull the chicken out of the line since he was the tallest person in the area. The employee told a coworker (operator) to shut down line. While pulling out the jammed chicken, the line restarted unexpectedly. The employee's hand was caught in a rotating drum which pulled his right hand into the saw (rotating circular knife). The employee amputated his thumb (without bone loss) and amputated his index finger, including the bone (2nd distal phalanx), requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487543.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |