Accident Summary Nr: 128491.015 - Employee falls from height during HVAC installation and incu

Accident Summary Nr: 128491.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487537.01508/11/2020238220Sierra Valley Mechanical

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1, in his first day on site, was assisting a crew with HVAC installation inside the attic of an industrial building. While climbing a ladder to access the attic, he was unaware that the roof tiles were not secure and subsequently fell through, dropping approximately 10 feet to the floor. Emergency services were summoned, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of unspecified broken bones resulting from the fall. This incident underscores the critical need for thorough site assessments and proper training for new employees.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Ceiling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Roof, Tile, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487537.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers