Accident Summary Nr: 128490.015 - Employee fractures thumb when caught in vertical belt sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481998.015 | 07/06/2020 | 332618 | Weatherford International |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was using a vertical belt sander to lower the edge of a metal piece. The employee's thumb was caught between the rollers and the sanding belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a displaced fracture of the distal phalanx of the right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481998.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |