Accident Summary Nr: 128488.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while performing maintenance on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487508.015 | 08/11/2020 | 311511 | Kwik Trip, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee had performed a preventive maintenance task on a machine when she unlocked the conveyor and restarted the equipment. The employee heard a noise and was looking around to find the source when she placed her hand holding a rag on the guard. The rag got caught on the chain or sprocket and pulled her left hand into the conveyor. The employee partially amputated her thumb at the fingernail and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487508.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |