Accident Summary Nr: 128485.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke, drug toxicity
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482180.015 | 06/26/2020 | 115115 | Sun Fresh Harvesting Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee # 1 was picking peaches. He complained to some coworkers that he did not feel well. Witnesses said he was acting strange. Some employees interviewed said he was hitting their cars. One coworker, his cousin, who was also working for the employer, went to look for him. He found Employee # 1 unresponsive a short time later. Employee # 1 was taken to the hospital in a personal vehicle by one of the coworkers. He died at the hospital of heat stroke, complicated by meth use, confirmed by the Coroner. The official cause of death was "methamphetamine toxicity". Employee # 1 was not accustomed to the heat, he had been released from prison two days before. He had not been trained in heat-related illness prevention. The supervisor was not actively monitoring the weather and had not monitored Employee # 1. No high heat provisions were implemented by the supervisor. It was also reported in interviews that breaks and frequent drinking of water were not encouraged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482180.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1482180.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
3 | 1482180.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |