Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128483.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 128483.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487491.01508/07/2020Glidewell Erection Company

At 3:00 p.m. on August 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel cons truction company, was working at a multi-employer job site, a new commercial bui lding. He was on the roof and installing insulation and metal roof decking when he fell, a fall height of 36 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, installing, metal decking, roof, thermal insulation
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1487491.015 18 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 36
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: