Accident: 128483.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487491.015 | 08/07/2020 | Glidewell Erection Company |
At 3:00 p.m. on August 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel cons truction company, was working at a multi-employer job site, a new commercial bui lding. He was on the roof and installing insulation and metal roof decking when he fell, a fall height of 36 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487491.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: 36 FallHt: Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |