Accident Summary Nr: 128482.015 - Employee suffers punctured lung in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487492.015 | 08/07/2020 | 321113 | American Walnut Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was emptying a trash can into a dumpster while standing on a pallet elevated approximately 5 feet by a forklift when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a facial laceration and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487492.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |