Accident Summary Nr: 128482.015 - Employee suffers punctured lung in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 128482.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487492.01508/07/2020321113American Walnut Company Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was emptying a trash can into a dumpster while standing on a pallet elevated approximately 5 feet by a forklift when he lost his balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a facial laceration and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Dumpster, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Forklift, Laceration, Lost Balance, Lung, Pallet, Puncture, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487492.015 45 M Hospitalized injury