Accident Summary Nr: 128480.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487115.015 | 08/10/2020 | 623110 | Southwood At Norwell Nursing Center Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was working in a Nursing Home as a registered nurse. The employee contracted the COVID-19 virus on March 29, 2020, was hospitalized, and died from the virus on May 14, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487115.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |