Accident: 128479.015 - Employee Is Pinned Underneath While Riding Lawnmower And Is
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487270.015 | 08/10/2020 | St. Peter The Apostle Catholic Church |
At 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was working at a church. He was mowi ng the lawn in church's cemetery. He was operating a green 2018 John Deere Z920M Zero-Turn 1.2-meter (48-inch) riding lawn mower. It had serial number 1TC920MAK JX060276 and engine number SX730VB92693. He was headed down a slope of approxima tely 45 degrees. As he was traveling downhill, he turned the riding lawn mower t o the right to avoid striking a large wooden cross and a pine tree. The riding l awn mower rolled onto its left side. The employee was pinned between the driver' s seat, the left steering control lever and the ground. He suffered internal inj uries to his chest, abdomen and sternum. He suffered mechanical asphyxiation. He was killed. According to the owner's manual, the riding lawnmower is not to be operated on slopes greater than 20 degrees. The American National Standards Inst itute (ANSI), in ANSI/OPEI B71.4-2012 Section 20.3.5.5 and ANSI/OPEI B71.1-2012 Section 20.1.3, and the John Deere Operator's Manual for the ZTrak Pro Series Ga s Z900M, in Section 15 (Safety), state never to mow or operate this machine on s lope angles greater than 20 degrees.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487270.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |