Accident Summary Nr: 128477.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures wrist and tail bone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487482.015 | 08/10/2020 | 311615 | Mar-Jac Poultry |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was repairing an actuating arm for a shoot trap door. The employee had placed his ladder on slick concrete and it slipped out from under him causing him to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist and tail bone and an injury to his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487482.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |