Accident Summary Nr: 128475.015 - Employee is killed by skid loader backing up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487089.015 | 08/06/2020 | 237310 | Lodge Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 5, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were working on a road project. As Employee #1 walked in the middle of the street to access a piece of equipment, the coworker, who was operating a CAT 259D skid loader and backing up while dragging rocks from a pile at the north end of the street, ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed. Investigation determined that the required back-up alarm was not working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487089.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |