Accident: 128475.015 - Employee Is Killed By Skid Loader Backing Up
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487089.015 | 08/06/2020 | Lodge Construction, Inc. |
At 1:15 p.m. on August 5, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road c onstruction company, were working on a road project. As Employee #1 walked in t he middle of the street to access a piece of equipment, the coworker, who was op erating a CAT 259D skid loader and backing up while dragging rocks from a pile a t the north end of the street, ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crus hing injuries and was killed. Investigation determined that the required back-u p alarm was not working.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487089.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |