Accident Summary Nr: 128470.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by extruder line roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487411.015 | 08/10/2020 | 325220 | The Euclid Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was working on an extruder line roller and was cutting synthetic fiber wrap with his right hand while pulling the wrap off with his left. The fibers started to wrap around the employee's thumb and began to tighten quickly. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487411.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |