Accident Summary Nr: 128468.015 - Employee fractures hand when struck by high pressure valve

Accident Summary Nr: 128468.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466808.01502/28/2020336413Joslyn Sunbank Company Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as an engineering technician for an aircraft parts manufacturer was pressure testing a manifold. The employee and a coworker were performing a high-pressure test using on a manifold when the valve he had installed blew off the manifold. The valve was under 3,000 psi of pressure when it struck the employee in the right hand. The employee fractured his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand, High Pressure, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pressure, Pressure Release, Struck By, Technician, Testing, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466808.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.