Accident Summary Nr: 128467.015 - Employee is struck by falling crane jib and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 128467.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487387.01508/07/2020238120Fulgent Contracting Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, a crew employed by a structural steel construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction project, a four-story commercial building. Employee #1 was directing the crew while they set up a jib crane. A storm with lightning was approaching, so three blasts on an alert horn alerted the employees to shut everything down, get off the building, and take cover. Employee #1 approached the crane operator to alert him. An oiler was working at the top of the crane boom to set up the jib. Someone yelled up to the oiler to tell him not to pull the pin. Apparently the oiler misheard and thought he was being instructed to pull the pin, which he proceeded to do. The jib, weighing 6,600 pounds, fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crane, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Jib Crane, Lightning, Storm, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487387.015 42 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: