Accident Summary Nr: 128465.015 - Employee goes into shock and dies following insect sting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487390.015 | 08/07/2020 | 921190 | Dearborn City Of |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was working for a city. He was part of a residential blight removal project. He was inspecting city property for issues of blight. During the inspection, he unknowingly disturbed an insect nest. He was stung by an unknown type of insect. He went into anaphylactic shock. He administered an epinephrine pen to himself. Medical personnel arrived on the scene and attended to the employee. He was transported to a local hospital. He died due to the sting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487390.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |