Accident Summary Nr: 128465.015 - Employee goes into shock and dies following insect sting

Accident Summary Nr: 128465.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487390.01508/07/2020921190Dearborn City Of

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was working for a city. He was part of a residential blight removal project. He was inspecting city property for issues of blight. During the inspection, he unknowingly disturbed an insect nest. He was stung by an unknown type of insect. He went into anaphylactic shock. He administered an epinephrine pen to himself. Medical personnel arrived on the scene and attended to the employee. He was transported to a local hospital. He died due to the sting.

Keywords: Anaphylactic shock, Animal, Elderly, Emergency Response

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487390.015 71 M Fatality