Accident Summary Nr: 128464.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in filling machine valve

Accident Summary Nr: 128464.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472340.01504/01/2020424490Coca-Cola North America Group

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a soft drink manufacturer was removing a valve stem from the valve of a filler machine. The employee was working with coworkers who were in the process of rebuilding a Tuchenhagen valve on the machine. The process requires that air be applied to maintain the valve open. The air hose failed while the employee was unscrewing the valve stem from the valve pinching the employee's left index finger. The employee partially amputated his finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Hose, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Equipment Failure, Finger, Food processing, Hand, High Pressure, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pressure, Removing, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472340.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.