Accident Summary Nr: 128462.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487378.015 | 08/10/2020 | 623110 | Clearview Operating Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee worked as a Porter in the housekeeping department of a nursing home until Saturday April 4, 2020. On Tuesday, March 17, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On Wednesday, April 1, 2020, the first resident at the facility tested positive for COVID-19. The employee became ill. The employee died of COVID-19 infection on Monday, April 13, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487378.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |