Accident Summary Nr: 128462.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128462.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487378.01508/10/2020623110Clearview Operating Co., Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee worked as a Porter in the housekeeping department of a nursing home until Saturday April 4, 2020. On Tuesday, March 17, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On Wednesday, April 1, 2020, the first resident at the facility tested positive for COVID-19. The employee became ill. The employee died of COVID-19 infection on Monday, April 13, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487378.015 47 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers