Accident Summary Nr: 128460.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and suffers contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481859.015 | 07/03/2020 | 236220 | Stockham Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. The employer was a licensed general contractor who does work in drywall, acoustical ceilings, doors and steel framing. The jobsite was the 30th floor of an office building where sheetrock was being installed. Employee # 1 was standing 8 feet above the ground on the platform railing of a "Genie" GS-1330m scissors lift to secure sheetrock onto the wall. Employee #1 had installed the sheetrock and was climbing down the railing. Employee #1 stepped onto the swinging gate while climbing down. When Employee #1 stepped onto the gate, it swung inward. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell onto the concrete slab suffering a contusion to the head and bruised ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481859.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |