Accident Summary Nr: 128460.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and suffers contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 128460.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481859.01507/03/2020236220Stockham Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. The employer was a licensed general contractor who does work in drywall, acoustical ceilings, doors and steel framing. The jobsite was the 30th floor of an office building where sheetrock was being installed. Employee # 1 was standing 8 feet above the ground on the platform railing of a "Genie" GS-1330m scissors lift to secure sheetrock onto the wall. Employee #1 had installed the sheetrock and was climbing down the railing. Employee #1 stepped onto the swinging gate while climbing down. When Employee #1 stepped onto the gate, it swung inward. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell onto the concrete slab suffering a contusion to the head and bruised ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Building, Commercial Building, Contusion, Descending, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Gate, Guardrail, Head, Lost Balance, Officer, Platform, Rib, Scissor lift, Sheetrock, Swing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481859.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: