Accident Summary Nr: 128457.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall when stepping from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487366.015 | 08/10/2020 | 488320 | Seagate Terminals Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was working outside a JLG aerial lift without fall protection power washing a hopper feed belt when he attempted to step from the hopper onto the lift. The employee fell 10 feet to the ground and fractured his hip, femur, pelvis and tailbone, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487366.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |