Accident Summary Nr: 128452.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when cart tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477927.015 | 06/08/2020 | 541330 | Seizmic, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1 was stacking a 3-foot by 19-inch diamond plate onto a cart. He was stacking approximately 20 sheets of diamond plate on the extended portion of a push cart. The cart tipped over as Employee #1 turned to push the cart to the next station. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, ribs, and middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477927.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |