Accident Summary Nr: 128452.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when cart tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 128452.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477927.01506/08/2020541330Seizmic, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1 was stacking a 3-foot by 19-inch diamond plate onto a cart. He was stacking approximately 20 sheets of diamond plate on the extended portion of a push cart. The cart tipped over as Employee #1 turned to push the cart to the next station. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, ribs, and middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cart, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Leg, Rib, Stack, Stacked, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477927.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.