Accident Summary Nr: 128450.015 - Employee ingests solvent from unlabeled bottle, causing dige
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487331.015 | 08/03/2020 | 238310 | Advanced Stucco Design Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting co-workers on a job site when he mistakenly drank from an unlabeled water bottle, which contained a solvent known as Finish Up Solvent. The employee suffered damage to his digestive system as a result of ingesting the chemical and was hospitalized for treatment. Nine additional employees were evaluated on site without requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487331.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |