Accident Summary Nr: 128448.015 - Truck driver is killed when run over by truck when it rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487324.015 | 08/07/2020 | 484121 | Raghav Express, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:06 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking. She was a Class A truck driver, and she was driving a semi-tractor trailer. She was at the loading dock of a frozen/refrigerated food manufacturer, preparing to start a trip. She had just picked up a load of frozen/refrigerated food to haul in her semi-tractor trailer. The employee was working alone, and she had already taken possession of the load. The employee had pulled the truck away from the loading dock. She stopped over a slight hump past the area of the loading dock descent ramp. The employee exited the cab of the truck, walked back to the rear of the trailer, and closed one of the doors. She then climbed into the trailer to set the load locks into place. As she was in the rear of the trailer, the truck and trailer started to roll backward down the loading dock ramp, toward the dock. Once the employee recognized this, she jumped from the rear of the trailer to the ground. The rear passenger side tires of the rolling trailer struck her and rolled over her body. She suffered fatal crushing injures to her whole body, and she was pronounced dead at the scene. The coroner transported her remains. At the scene, it was determined that the employee had not set the brakes on the truck or the trailer. The Division was notified of the accident by the San Joaquin County Sheriff Department at 10:48 a.m. on August 7, 2020. The employer notified the Division at 1:30 p.m. on August 7, 2020, The Division arrived at the site to start the inspection on August 7, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487324.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |