Accident Summary Nr: 128447.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while working on street swee

Accident Summary Nr: 128447.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487321.01508/07/2020921120City Of Mesa-Fleet Services

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was working as an automotive technician for a city agency that maintained vehicles owned by the city. He was checking the hydraulic system on a 2015 Schwarze Industries M6 Avalanche street sweeper, with serial number 15M6SE109. He was inspecting the system for leaks and functionality. The street sweeper was running and all equipment had been energized while he checked the functioning of the hydraulic system. He entered a compartment between a conveyor and two hoppers to inspect for leaks, when a conveyor came down on his back and head. The employee was found caught in between the waste hopper and the conveyor. He was not breathing, and he did not respond to CPR. He was pronounced dead onsite by paramedics. According to the medical examiner's report, the cause of death was asphyxiation after the employee had been crushed in between a street sweeper's conveyor and a waste hopper.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automotive Repair, Back, CPR, Caught Between, Crushed, Emergency Response, Falling Object, Head, Lockout, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487321.015 49 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers