Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128444.015 - Employee Breaks Ribs And Pelvis In Fall From Top Of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 128444.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487314.01508/10/2020454319Es Iii, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was fueling on top of a fuel truck wh en the fuel line jumped and knocked him off the truck approximately 8 feet to th e concrete floor. The employee incurred broken ribs and a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall protection, fracture, fuel pipe, fuel truck, malfunction, motor vehicle, pelvis, rib, struck against, struck by, tank, tank truck, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1487314.015 63 M Hospitalized injury