Accident Summary Nr: 128443.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between steel beam and lift

Accident Summary Nr: 128443.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487312.01508/07/2020238120S & D Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 am on August 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from an aerial lift bucket and welding an angle iron. Employee #1 became caught between a steel beam and the controls of the lift bucket. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Bucket , Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Pinned, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Traumatic, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487312.015 48 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: