Accident Summary Nr: 128442.015 - Employee falls through scaffold opening and incurs concussio

Accident Summary Nr: 128442.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482264.01507/07/2020238140Summa & Iezzi, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 32, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a scaffold plank from a scaffold when he fell through the opening he created. Th employee sustained severe head trauma, including a concussion, upon landing on the concrete surface below. Emergency services were summoned, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Fall, Head, Opening, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482264.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: