Accident Summary Nr: 128442.015 - Employee falls through scaffold opening and incurs concussio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482264.015 | 07/07/2020 | 238140 | Summa & Iezzi, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 32, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a scaffold plank from a scaffold when he fell through the opening he created. Th employee sustained severe head trauma, including a concussion, upon landing on the concrete surface below. Emergency services were summoned, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482264.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |