Accident Summary Nr: 128441.015 - Employee is killed in fall through open stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 128441.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487303.01508/06/2020236220Total Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction welding company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a three-story commercial building. He was setting up a ladder to measure and lay out a stairwell landing construction. The ladder fell through the stairwell hole. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell through the hole, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including swelling of the brain, facial fractures, and a laceration of the forehead. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Stair Landing, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487303.015 57 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: