Accident Summary Nr: 128439.015 - Employee falls onto drilling rig while setting up equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487084.015 | 08/04/2020 | 237110 | Northway Well And Pump Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 27, 2020, Employee #1 was setting up a drilling rig to clean a water lift pipe. While holding guiding poles, the cable broke, causing the rig to shake and resulting in Employee #1 falling onto the rig. The employee suffered internal injuries and was transported to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487084.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators |